1. In areas where we collect information, it will be for use by CUT to assist you by sharing further information and or respond to an enquiry.
  2. All information collected on our digital communication platform is voluntarily provided by the data subject.
  3. Opting not to share personal information may result in CUT being unable to provide the required service and/or information.
  4. CUT adheres to the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002, and the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act).
  5. No personal information about a user will be disclosed to third parties without the users permission or due process (existing).
  6. Central University of Technology, Free State may use the personal information about the user to communicate with the user from time to time. Users may indicate if they do not wish to receive such communications; Furthermore, information will be processed according to its category (stakeholders groups).
  7. To lodge a complaint or enquire about personal information use, contact the CUT Registrar’s Office at registrar@cut.ac.za or in writing. The Registrar, Central University of Technology, Free State Private Bag X20539, BLOEMFONTEIN, 9300, Republic of South Africa.
Uploaded: 27 June 2023
CUT hosts SWiP workshop aimed at preserving South African languages in the digital space

CUT hosts SWiP workshop aimed at preserving South African languages in the digital space

CUT News Partnerships

Attendees of the SWiP Workshop expressed excitement at the opportunity to contribute to the digital space...


CUT first-year students empowered with essential leadership skills at the First-Year Leadership Foundation Programme

CUT first-year students empowered with essential leadership skills at the First-Year Leadership Foundation Programme

CUT News Leadership

2024 First-Year Leadership Foundation Program attendees Transitioning from high school to university...


Professor Freda van der Walt shares Insights on Unlocking the Power of Spirituality and Well-being in the Workplace

Professor Freda van der Walt shares Insights on Unlocking the Power of Spirituality and Well-being in the Workplace

CUT News

Prof. Freda Van der Walt (second from right) and her two sons and daughter from left is Nicolas, Clara...