thinking beyond

Registration 2019

Important Notifications

  1. Prospective students are advised that no more applications will be accepted.  All programmes for 2019 are full.
  2. Financial Registration Guidelines 2019 (PDF)

All First-year/New students

DATE

ACTIVITY

REVIEW AND WALK-IN ADMINISTRATION OF ALL FIRST YEAR STUDENTS AT ALL CAMPUSES

Venues: Artec Hall & Idea Gym (Bloemfontein campus) & Student Admin Block (Welkom campus)
Fri., 07 Jan. to Wed., 09 Jan.ALL CAMPUSES – REVIEW OF APPLICATION STATUSES OF NEW APPLICANTS
  • Review of admission statuses of provisionally admitted applicants.
  • Communicating final admission statuses to provisionally admitted applicants.
  • Revisiting the waiting list, to identify those who have passed.
  • Communicating final admission statuses to waitlisted applicants.
Faculties
  • Faculty of Management Sciences – Artec HallFaculty of Humanities – Artec Hall
  • Faculty of Health and Environmental Sciences – Idea Gym
  • Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology – BHP Room 003, 005 and 007, Ground Floor, Phase 1Welkom Campus - Student Admin Block
Thu., 10 Jan. to Fri., 11 Jan.ALL CAMPUSES – WALK-IN ADMINISTRATION
Venues: Artec Hall (Bloemfontein campus) & Student Admin Block (Welkom campus)

Faculties
  • Faculty of Management Sciences – Artec Hall
  • Faculty of Humanities – Artec Hall
  • Faculty of Health and Environmental Sciences – Idea Gym
  • Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology – BHP Room 003, 005 and 007, Ground Floor, Phase 1Welkom Campus - Student Admin Block
REGISTRATION OF ALL FIRST-YEAR STUDENTS AT ALL CAMPUSES

Venue: Artec Hall and Student Academic Support Centre (Bloemfontein campus) & Student Academic Support Centre (Welkom campus)
Mon., 14 Jan.FACULTY OF HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES

Biomedical Technology, Clinical Technology, Environmental Health, Somatology, Agricultural Management, Dental Assisting, Radiography.
Tue., 15 Jan.FACULTY OF MANAGEMENT SCIENCES

Human Resource Management; Marketing, Office Management and Technology, Accounting Technician (AAT), Public Management, Community Development, Internal Auditing, Financial Information Systems, Cost and Management Accounting, Hospitality Management, Tourism and Event Management.
Wed., 16 Jan.FACULTY OF HUMANITIES

BEd Senior Phase (SP) and Further Education and Training (FET) (Languages), BEd SP and FET (Computer Sciences), BEd SP and FET (Economics and Management Sciences), BEd SP and FET (Mathematics), BEd SP and FET (Natural Sciences), BEd SP and FET (Technology), Postgraduate Certificate in Education (PGCE) & BEd Hons (first-time enrolment at CUT), Language Practice and Media Studies, Design and Studio Art.
Thu., 17 Jan.FACULTY OF ENGINEERING AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY(IT)

Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, IT, Computer Networking, Electrical Engineering, Electronic Engineering, Renewable Energy Technologies, Quantity Surveying, Construction Management, BSc Hydrology and Water Management, Logistics and Transport, All extended curriculum programmes (ECPs) in Engineering and IT.
ORIENTATION FOR ALL FIRST-YEAR STUDENTS
Tue., 15 Jan.Orientation for Faculty of Health and Environmental Sciences students.
Wed., 16 Jan.Orientation for Faculty of Management Sciences students.
Thu., 17 Jan.Orientation for Faculty of Humanities students.
Fri., 18 Jan.Orientation for Faculty of Engineering and IT students.
Mon., 28 Jan. to Fri., 01 Feb.General Orientation for all first-year students at both campuses.

 

Senior Students

BLOEMFONTEIN AND WELKOM CAMPUS
REGISTRATION OF ALL SENIOR STUDENTS

Venue: Artec Hall and Student Academic Support Centre (Bloemfontein campus) & Student Academic Support Centre (Welkom campus)
Fri., 18 Jan.FACULTY OF HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES

Agricultural Management, Biomedical Technology, Clinical Technology, Dental Assisting, Emergency Medical Care, Environmental Health, Fire Technology, Radiography, Somatology.
Mon., 21 Jan.FACULTY OF HUMANITIES

BEd FET (all specialisations), PGCE (returning students), BEd Hons, Language Practice, Language Practice and Media Studies, Photography, Fine Art, Clothing, Fashion, Graphic Design, Jewellery Design, Design & Studio Art.
Tue., 22 Jan.FACULTY OF ENGINEERING AND IT

Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Construction Management, Quantity Surveying, IT, Electrical, Electronic and Computer Systems Engineering.
Wed., 23 Jan.FACULTY OF MANAGEMENT SCIENCES

Human Resource Management, Marketing, Office Management and Technology, Business Administration, Project Management, Public Management, Community Development, Accountancy, AAT, Financial Information Systems, Hospitality Management, Tourism and Event Management, Cost and Management Accounting, Internal Auditing.
Fri., 18 Jan. to Fri., 30 Aug.Registration of first-time entry Postgraduate (master’s and doctoral students).
Thu., 24 Jan. to Fri., 08 Feb.Late registration
Wed., 30 Jan.Official Opening: Welkom campus
Fri., 01 Feb.Official Opening: Bloemfontein campus
Mon., 04 Feb.First day of lecturers/classes for first quarter 2019.

 

Course Control Dates

Thu., 24 Jan. to Fri., 01 March 2019: Course control for all students from all faculties.

Subject additions, cancellations, course changes and late registrations.

No additions will be allowed after the registration period has been concluded.

*Verify your proof of registration immediately to ensure that your instructional offerings have been captured correctly.

Details on the Enrolment Process

Downloadable checklist, registration guideline, https://www.cut.ac.za/enrolment-process

Enquiries about Walk-in Application and Registration

Contact CUT on the following telephone numbers should you have any enquiries about the walk-in application and/or registration for 2019.

Tel: +(27) 051 507 4152 | +(27) 051 507 4153 | +(27) 051 507 4154/5/6/7

Uploaded: 03 January 2019
FNB CUT rock the mighty FNB Shimlas in epic Bloem derby

FNB CUT rock the mighty FNB Shimlas in epic Bloem derby

CUT News Sport

FNB CUT stood firm in the final five minutes of a gruelling FNB Shimlas fightback in Bloemfontein’s CUT...


CUT and DESTEA promotes entrepreneurship

CUT and DESTEA promotes entrepreneurship

CUT News Socio-economic Development ideaGYM

Mr Lucky Sithole,  CEO and Mr Bheki Mdelwa, COO from Kweli Meats (Pty) Ltd impressed the judges with...


 Business Management Department celebrates top achievers

Business Management Department celebrates top achievers

Management Sciences Business Management CUT News Students Teaching and Learning

Ms W Nompukane (middle) flaunting her awards received for the best 2nd-year student in Human Resource...